Maen Hir

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (13km NE)

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Hir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Hir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Hir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Hir</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 6th April 2003: On our way to Maengwyngweddw I insisted on stopping at Maen Hir to get some decent photographs. This time the weather was much better, with the view to the west relatively clear. The position of this stone at the head of the valley may relate to Afon Ystwyth, which eventually emerges next to Aberystwyth (the town's name meaning mouth of the Ystwyth). Kammer Posted by Kammer
Edited 4th August 2003ce

Visited 9th March 2003: I trudged out into the drizzle to try and find this obscure stone, having seen it listed in the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) records. I didn't find a standing stone, but I found what looked like a fallen standing stone, with some exposed packing stones. I took some photos and a grid reference (SN8558575847), and decided to find out more from CPAT.

After quite a few emails back and forth I confirmed that the stone I'd found was the same stone that CPAT had on their records. The stone was listed after a report from one of the Elan Valley wardens in 2001. I wanted to be 100% sure I had the right stone, so I contacted the warden to check. Based on my photos, he confirmed that this is the same stone he reported to CPAT.

What we still don't know is whether this is a fallen Bronze Age standing stone, or just a random lump of rock. The area that it's sited on is known as Maen Hir (meaning Long Stone, so the likelihood that a stone had once stood there is high. I'm hoping that CPAT will now do some further investigation and find out more.