Balgrummo

• Durie

Nearest Town:Leven (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO375029 / Sheet: 59

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand

This stone is a slab of red sandstone, around 4-1/2 feet tall, and lies on a NNW-SSE axis. It was apparently dislodged by ploughing many years ago but replaced in situ. The ENE face has a 'girdle' across it approximately half-way up, but doesn't show too clearly in the photograph. No other markings appear. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is the standing stone featured on the Time Team dig at Leven, where they uncovered a Bronze Age burial site with 9 cists. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand