Trent Barrow

Nearest Town:Sherborne (3km SE)

Country Diary - Trent, Dorset

A place abounding with tales of Camelot

danielspaniel Posted by danielspaniel

More on Purejoy's pool:
Beside Trent Barrow near Sherborne is an old pit full of water and so deep that no one has ever been able to measure its depth and it is called the 'bottomless pit'. One dark and stormy night a coach, horses, driver and passengers plunged into the pit and disappeared, leaving no trace behind. But passersby along the road may still hear, in stormy weather, the sound of galloping horses and wailing voices borne by them on the wind.
(From 'Dorset, up along and down along', ed. M R Dacombe (1935)).
7th September 2005ce

The pool in this earthwork is one of the places here King Arthur ‘s sword Excalibur is said to have been thrown (cf Dozmary Pool on Bodmin Moor). Ghostly galloping hooves and wailing voices are rumoured at Trent barrow, following an incident when a coach and horses with all the passengers aboard drove into the pool. This site is only a few miles from South Cadbury Castle which is often believed to be the site of Camelot. pure joy Posted by pure joy