Two Tumps

Nearest Town:Newtown (7km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO116850 / Sheet: 136

Added by Reg

Add an image Add an image
<b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Two Tumps</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located upon the wondrous Ketty Ridge between - significantly, perhaps? - the sources of the Severn tributary Afon Miwl (River Mule) and Afon Tefeidiad (River Teme), these are two pretty substantial round barrows, albeit sadly isolated from the track by barbed wire Why, oh why do they do this? I was able to cross over without any damage/incident, but please bear this in mind.

Coflein reckons:

SO1177085090: "...24m in diameter and 1.0m high, an excavation trench of 1912, which produced a cinerary urn and details of mound construction, is still apparent."

SO1167085040: "... 24.5m in diameter and 1.7m high, excavated in 1926 producing numerous flints, an inhumation and three cremation burials."