Rockhurst

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK214574 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

The longbarrow is around 35m in length and is situated in a field to the east of Minninglow. The actual barrow is rather unimpressive and it struggles to get noticed above the long grass.
As with Minninglow it lies on private land.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The long barrow comprises a low wedge-shaped mound measuring 33.5m along its east-west axis and varying between 14m wide at the east end and 10m wide at the west end. The height drops from east to west from c.0.7m to c.0.2m. The bowl barrow, which is located off the west end of the long barrow, is a roughly circular cairn with a diameter of 9.5m surviving to a height of c.0.2m. The surface of the cairn has been excavated or robbed of its stone but the old land surface in which burials will have been placed is still intact. There is no recorded excavation of the long barrow though it is possible that the bowl barrow was one of those on Brassington Moor excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1849.

Info from NMR.