The Thunder Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY601092 / Sheet: 91

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>The Thunder Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Thunder Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Although this large stone is a couple of miles from White Hag I have included it as it is on the approaches to the site.
The stone is a large Shap granite boulder (as are most of the other Thunder Stones in the Shap area). This chap has been built into the farm wall and lies on the Roman Road just after the junction with the Orton to Shap road.
It's a sad stone, not only is it built into a wall but it then has the further indignity of having a barbed wire fence built across it and various items of rubbish strewn around it including an old tyre and an abandoned car.