Cuckoo Stone

Nearest Town:Matlock (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK314622 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cuckoo Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Cuckoo Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Cuckoo Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Cuckoo Stone</b>Posted by stubob

Cuckoo Stone is thought to have originated from cock crow stone, this is another Derbyshire stone that is said to move around at dawn.
I have never been able to make my mind up about this stone, whether it is natural or erected. It was it's closeness to the lost Seven Brideron circle that got me thinking.

With J. Barnatt, Hayman Rooke and Samuel Pegge all suggesting that the Seven Brideron stone circle stood a short distance away to the NE on Matlock Moor it does seem plausible that this stone played a part in the ancient landscape.

The stone has been a long recognised feature of the area with a dale, a lane, a farm, a wood and a quarry all named after it....it also features on Matlock Golf Club's badge.
It stands on the 11th fairway at Matlock golf club, about 20yds from the path that cuts across it.
stubob Posted by stubob