Sharpitor

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Nearest Town:Tavistock (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX557706 / Sheet: 202

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by postman <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by postman <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by Moth <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by Moth <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by greywether <b>Sharpitor</b>Posted by pure joy

If your stopping to have a look at the stone row that is right next to the muddy pool, then be advised, it is very ruinous, but there are two more stone rows very close by and they are both in better condition than the one you stopped for.
Views abound.
Edited 24th June 2018ce

As the road passes Sharpitor there is a tiny tarn and parking place and, if you didn't know to look, there's also an incredibly long stone row! Two lines run parallel about 1m apart for more than 100ms, but the stones are so small you'd hardly know. I wish they'd put information boards up about things like this, then people would notice and take an interest. I loved it up here. Right on the top. Felt like I could reach up and touch the sky! Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 10th July 2005ce

The Sharpitor west stone row is to the west side of the B3212.It is a single row with a cairn at the north east end and a terminal stone at the south west,it around 130 metres long.It rises up hill from the terminal stone to the cairn.There is disturbed ground a small stream and a reave crossing the lower end very close to the terminal stone.It is well worth a visit as it is a much better row than the nearby one at Goatstone Pool. Lubin Posted by Lubin
21st February 2005ce
Edited 21st February 2005ce

Re pure joy's choice of name, it corresponds with that used by Burl so can be confirmed.

There are actually three rows here. The NW one is described below and is the best preserved. Double row running for 112m NE from cairn and ending in terminal stone.

N of the tor at SX561709 is a ruined double stone row running W from a cairn and visible for about 27m.

To the W, on the other side of the road at SX559707, is a single stone row running SW from a cairn for 132m ending in a terminal stone.
greywether Posted by greywether

Sharpitor Stone Rows - 28.12.2002

I don't know if these rows have a name so I've temporarily called them Sharpitor Stone Rows, because of their proximity to Sharpitor.

They are situated next to a small lake and lay-by just to the South of the main B3212 road, between Yelverton and Princetown, near the edge of the Dartmoor National Park. I found the lake and lay-by difficult to spot whilst driving; don't concentrate on looking for the lake, it's small and not that easy to spot (well not for me, in a low Coupe and no companion to help); just follow your instinct and wait for the lay-bys to come into view as you approach the brow of the hill. There are two small lay-bys either side of the lake.

Just as I think I have sussed out the North East end of the rows 2 people come bounding across from the cairn and cist, waving their arms about profusely and making themselves look important. They stride up the row, jumping on mounds (doh!) to see if there are stones
underneath. More arm waving occurs around the end of the row and after quite some time they depart.

The two parallel Stone Rows at Sharpitor run across the Southern edge of the lake but it's hard to tell what is what, and it's not aided by it being eroded around the lake and by a constant stream of people going up to Sharpitor, barely 400m to the South East. I think the South West
end is relatively easy to work out, with what looks like a overgrown rock cairn, but the North East end had me confused. There is quite a large stone, as if an end stone (or blocking stone, like found at merrivale which is only a 4 kms away as the crow flies), but after that there are a few more stones leading down towards the cairn and cist, often looking like they are in the right place and size to be continuing the row. From this possible end stone, across the edge of the lake to the probable finish on the South West side, I counted 66 stones (some barely poking through the grass).