The Helstone

• Standing stone west of Kingston Plantation
  • Monument No. 451057

Nearest Town:Bridport (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY573915 / Sheet: 194

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Helstone</b>Posted by formicaant <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by Moth <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by ocifant <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by ocifant <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by juamei <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by juamei <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by juamei <b>The Helstone</b>Posted by juamei

Access depends whether you take notice of signs saying things like 'private'. If you didn't, you could drive quite close along a tarmac access road. To walk to the stone from there, you'd just need to cross the intervening hundred or so yards of field - depending whether in crop or not.

Otherwise you could follow http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/9972">Juamei's instructions

Thursday 18 September 2003
Juamei's fieldnotes say just about everything. All I want to add is that something about this site, maybe the openness of the valley that Juamei refers to, made me feel quite strongly that it may originally have been a circle.

No evidence. No signs. But then the field has so obviously been ploughed and cultivated for so long that once any stones had gone, there'd be no evidence. And then again, why leave this stone and clear the rest? So perhaps it's just me.
Moth Posted by Moth
3rd December 2003ce
Edited 5th December 2003ce

[visited 27/12/02] This is a large diamond shaped stone in the middle of a valley, just off the A35 to the North (stop at the carpark / layby before the turn off to Long Bredy). Its further west than The Nine Stones and looking at the map, I'm guessing the original track from The Nine Stones followed the valley floor, went past this stone and then crossed the A35 and headed down and round to the Valley of Stones. Its on arable land so visits in the summer may be unsuccessful.

The stone reminds me of some of the shapes at Avebury, but unlike them it stands alone, overlooked by various barrows but seemingly rarely visited. I picked my way carefully across the field to inspect it closely and was amazed at the openness of the valley from the stone.
juamei Posted by juamei
1st January 2003ce
Edited 1st January 2003ce

Details of stone on Pastscape

[SY 57259149] MONOLITH [OE] (1) "Standing stone." (2) A rough block 6 1/2 ft high. 9 ft long and 2 1/2 ft wide. A standing stone (3) "Monolith" (4). (3-4) STANDING STONE [OE] (5) Scheluled Ancient Monument. (6)
This sarsen stands in a ploughed field. It is 2.2m high, 2.7m long at the base, and 0.5m thick. From the base it tapers to the top, assuming a triangular outline. The stone leans slightly to the S. There are no soil marks or indications of any other stone in the vicinity. (7)