Ashlar Chair

Natural Rock Feature

• Druid's Chair

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE120448 / Sheet: 104

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Directions to Ashlar Chair

Ashlar Chair is on a path heading S between Ilkley Moor and Bingley moor. There is a triangular intersection of paths at SE1236946361 c. 100 yards S of Ilkley Crags. Take the path heading S for Twelve Apostles Stone Circle. After c. 0.8 mile there is a path heading W at SE1251345130. ( You are only 150 yards short of Twelve Apostles Stone Circle at this point so a short detour to the circle would be sensible.) Take the W path for c. 400 yards to reach a junction at SE122094521. Take the L turn heading S for c. 450 yards to reach a dry stane dyke. Ashlar Chair is within 20 yards L of the path adjacent to the N side of the wall.

The fourth moor would be Bingley Moor, Kozmik.

There's the huge tract of land adjacent to this feature bearing a masonic name too; The Square.
David Raven Posted by David Raven
5th November 2003ce

This heavily weathered rock lays at the meeting point of four moors. Ilkley Moor, Burley Moor, Morton Moor and Bingley Moor (thanks Dave). Cup and ring carvings were recorded in the 19th C, but these have now weathered away and no trace remains.

Paul Bennett describes the rock as an 'Omphalus' or a universal centre. It's name probably comes from it's use by medieval masons. It was also used as a meeting point for the Pendle Witches.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Add folklore Add folklore
Said to have been a moot point for the Masons, and the Pendle Witches, standing on the border of four moors. The rock was reported as bearing cup n' ring marks in the 19th C, which have now presumably weathered away. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken