Craighead

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO912977 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by Merrick

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craighead</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Craighead</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Craighead</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by postman <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craighead</b>Posted by greywether <b>Craighead</b>Posted by greywether <b>Craighead</b>Posted by Moth <b>Craighead</b>Posted by Chris

I parked at Portlethen Golf Course and walked up the track, or skating rink, heading north up School Hill, the other name for Craighead.

It is a strange site and every time I come here I think something different. Three of the stones are probably from the original circle, the tallest of which could well be in its original place. Sadly three others were taken away to become gateposts or had a meeting with a stone crusher. The fourth, more pointy stone, was put up during the mid 1850s. According to the farmer at Auchlee it was a rubbing stone removed from a nearby hill.

A beautiful clear day with some snow. Wonderful!

24th December 2017ce

Very close to Auchquhorthies & Auld Bourtreebush this enjoys the same sightlines and atmosphere. It has four nice stones on a raised platform but there does seem to be something suspiciously wrong about it. Nevertheless, I liked it and access to it is so easy, it's worth a look-see. Jane Posted by Jane

An accessible but questionable site.

The stones, in their embanked platform, stand at the four cardinal points. Each has a metal ring embedded in it which, in 1900, held guy ropes to support a flagstaff. It has the air of a reconstructed site about it.

Access. You can park outside it and access to it from the road is along a roped off path which separates you from the horses which now occupy the field.

Visited 14 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
1st April 2005ce

Well, Stonehead is in horse pasture, but here at Craighead we're in dog pasture. The field is owned by the adjacent Ace Kennels, where you ask and the friendly folk bring the dogs in off the field and let you visit in peace. The kennel owner said the stones are getting two or three lots of visitors a week at the moment.

There's a weird feeling at this mutant four stone circle, perhaps assisted by the ominous industrial chicken sheds at the north end of the field. The stones seem to have been moved and jigged with and all but drained of significance. Two stones are aligned N/S, and one E/W. The fourth stone has the look of a flanker, but if it is then this stone has also been moved, or else the recumbent would have to have been facing south (as at Auchquhorthies nearby).

Certainly, it's an intriguing piece of positioning here, in sight of both the sea and, a mile and a half to the south-west, Hill of Auchlee, which was home to the Cairnwell stone circle. This site may even have been in sight of the Cairnwell stones, but I can't be sure. So much is unknown here, and an air of disjointedness permeates this site.