Dalginross

• Dunmoid
  • Roundel

Nearest Town:Crieff (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN780213 / Sheets: 51, 52, 57

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dalginross</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dalginross</b>Posted by hamish Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Dalginross</b>Posted by Jane

Took me a while to find this one, the map was a tad vague about it's exact whereabouts, only showing that it was in some woods near the road. We walked about the trees, which was nice, until we got too far away from the road and turned back, we even had a look in some dense scrub, just in case.
Then I noticed that the stones on the map were also opposite a road entrance, which was slightly up the road a short distance, thirty yards maybe. We walked up and there they were, not in the trees, exactly, but a lovely little clearing just for the stones.
Ah ha ! said I, yaay said Eric, with what I assumed was less than enthusiasm. We lay down on the ground and stared up into the canopy above us, trees are good, a very close second or a tie though is stones. This four poster is still complete, all four are here, but three have fallen and seem still to be exactly where they fell. The only slight detraction is, and its really less than nothing , and yet still noteworthy, is the low tree stump in amongst the stones, it desperately wants to be mistaken for a stone, it can never be a tree again, so there's not really much use in hanging about, couldn't they have taken it down a bit lower. The site would look very different and better without it. But then it's easily ignored and it will be gone eventually. ive said too much, it really isn't much, and yet.
24th July 2013ce

Dalginross sits in a small clearing, surrounded on three sides by trees and on one side by a quiet country road, beside the Muirend cemetery. The area is very peaceful, and the road quiet. Looking out from the circle, you are rewarded with magnificent views of the distant hills.

When Coles visited in 1911, two of the stones were standing, but now only one does, while the other three lie in approximately their original positions, encircling the stump of a tree at the circle's centre. Standing back from the circle, it can quite clearly be seen that its stands on a slight mound, about 0.5m higher than the neighbouring flat ground. At least twice in the 19th century the site was the subject of amateur archaeological investigations, as the Rev. John Macpherson, minister of Comrie, described in 1896:

"There were three large slabs of stone Iying upon the ground, which apparently had been at some former period placed erect by some loving hands to mark the last resting-place of some departed friend or hero. By the aid of some of the Comrie masons the stones were placed in a standing position. Curious to know what lay beneath the surface, we dug up the earth in front of the largest slab, and came upon a stone cist placed north and south, 7 inches long, 1 foot inches broad, and 1 foot 3 inches deep. The only remains discovered was a thigh-bone, but whether it at one time formed a part of the leg of a Celt, a Roman, or a Saxon we could not tell. An old man who then lived in the village of Comrie told us that in his young days the same mound was dug up, when an urn filled with ashes was discovered."
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
13th June 2003ce

According to CANMORE, the alternative name for this site, Dunmoid, means 'Hill of Judgement'. This is unconfirmed. Around 1876, a stone kist was found in front of one of the slabs, and also an urn filled with ashes. Only one stone is now upright, and it appears to have two cup-marks on the upper surface - take a look at the photograph and see what you think. It was covered in moss, but the indentations felt fairly regular on tentative exploration! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

See picture for details. hamish Posted by hamish

Directions:

Head W from Perth on the A85 for Crieff. Follow the road into Crieff, which takes you past the town square on your left. Keep going straight on, and the road will start to slope steeply down to a T-junction. Turn right here (still on the A85) for Comrie. After approximately 10.0km you will come too the edge of Comrie. About 300m after passing the caravan site on your left, take a left turn over the bridge and on to the B827 for Braco. A further 750m later, the road for Braco turns sharply to the right. Instead, turn left here. The circle is on your right after 250m, beside Muirend cemetery, and opposite a farm track. There's plenty of space to park on this quiet road.

Megalithic sites of Perthshire - Dalginross page

Photos & information.