Breastagh

Nearest Town:Killala (4km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   G183338 / Sheet: 24

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breastagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breastagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Breastagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Breastagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Breastagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Breastagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Breastagh</b>Posted by Joe McGuinness

Add folklore Add folklore
There are a lot of Stones in this village. There are some in John Langans field. Breastagh. There is one big stone in the field. It is said that it is a tomb stone over a grave.
People come there every year from far away. Some people that come there cry. That that stone marks the grave of "Gabra son of Awley" It is written on the side of the stone in Ogham. It is said that there is as much of the stone under the ground as there is over it. Because the earth is growing every year. There are other stones in that field besides that one. Some people said that the Pagans used them for altars long ago. Other people say that they are tomb stones.
Doubtless the other stones are those of the Breastagh wedge tomb. You can see the Ogham very clearly in this photo from the National Library of Ireland. Story from the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being digitised at duchas.ie.

George Eastman House Archive

An old magic lantern slide of Breastagh Ogham Stone by an unknown photographer.

Like most of the photos in this collection, this one isn't dated. Thanks to FourWinds for identifying the stone from the photo.
Edited 23rd June 2004ce