Ormaig

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (15km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM822027 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

More rock art found at Ormaig

Unearthing hidden treasures at Ormaig

"An open day was held at the Ormaig rock art site looking over Loch Craignish on Saturday to display the work of the recent excavation project... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ormaig</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by baza <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by baza <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Ormaig</b>Posted by rockartuk

Visited Thursday 25/5/17 - the sun finally broke through the mist/drizzle of earlier in the week and it was actually hot. Started walk from the car park for Carnassarie Castle following the directions from 'Walk 3' in "In The Footsteps Of Kings" book (purchased earlier in the week from Kilmartin Museum shop) which also contains a clear map and grid references. Distance 7km/4.4 miles.

Quite a strenuous walk through pine woodland but mostly in the open so not much respite from the strange phenomena of strong sunshine. Much of what was forest has now been felled. Still a lovely walk though, with a cuckoo clearly calling throughout. The panels can be seen on the hillside as you approach downhill and the walk back up to them was particularly lovely with a fast flowing stream below, butterflies and moths scattering before us onto the late bluebells and other wild flowers.
The views from the panels towards Loch Craignish were stunning in the sunlight. The interpretation board at the bottom of the slope suggested that perhaps the carvings were made to indicate the way from the sea to Kilmartin Glen burial centre.
There are seven discrete panels exposed, one with the quite rare rosette design, rings, parallel lines and grooves. On one of the smaller stones just cup marks. Now protected as an Ancient Scheduled Monument, one of the lower panels has names carved by John Campbell in 1874 and Archie Campbell in 1877.

The walk back was very interesting as we took time to walk up to the two standing stones and cairn just above Carnasserie Castle, which was a wonderful spot. Perhaps it was the lovely weather or the slightly challenging walk - this visit remains very vivid in my memory.
30th May 2017ce

We visited the site on the 8th of June, a couple of weeks before Greywether. What struck us first of all was the state the motifs were in. So much more weathered than a couple of years ago. Furthermore there was a black area near the rosettes -also seen on Greywether´s pics- which consits of dead mosses. The substance felt like tarmac and it seems as if the mosses were burned or manipulated with some sort of -acid?- liquid. There could be a natural reason for this weird phenomenon as well. But in that case it is strange that it is seen in only a small, limited area.
We brushed some pine-needles away at site 2 to clear the long N-S panel in the wood. On former visits we weren´t able to make much of it because of the thick moss-layer which we left in place then. But now we were more lucky and photographed the splendid motifs. Had we known that Greywether was following our trail we would have left the needles of. Sorry, mate!
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
30th June 2004ce

Making a return visit to this site was the main reason for scheduling a further visit to Kilmartin as an add-on to the Achnagoul sites. These things are largely determined by the weather and, as it turned out, this resulted in my coming back less than a week since my previous visit.

It is, of course, the rosettes which are the main attraction here and wonderful they are to - deeply carved and visible in any lighting conditions. The main rosette on rock (1) - see Miscellaneous below for numbering - is 30cm wide.

I met Arran and Emma from hengeweb.com at the site and we looked for the other rocks in the forest. We could find only one which we thought was part of rock (2). However, having studied the plan of (2) in more detail, I'm not so sure - it could be part of (3) that we found.

As regards access, I've not tried the method described in the link below. I parked at the Carnassarie Castle car park and walked from there. This takes you past the Carnassarie stones to enter the forest at NM834010 on a track which meets up with the forest road described in the link - a short distance before the ruined house.

Visited 25 June 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There are six areas of decoration here as listed in the Royal Commission Inventory and the Kilmartin extract.

The two areas which you see when you arrive at the site (with the rosetttes and the graffiti) are, in the Inventory, one site - number (1).

Number (2) is described as "a steeply sloping finger of bare rock a short distance N of (1)". It is about 6m long running N to S. Heavily decorated including a further rosette.

Number (3) is "immediately W of the top of (2)" - two groups of cups and single rings.

Number (4) is 2m NNW of (3). Six plain cups.