Druim Dubh

• Halfway Garage

Nearest Town:Stornoway (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB382305 / Sheet: 8

Added by sals

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druim Dubh</b>Posted by Moth <b>Druim Dubh</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Druim Dubh</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Druim Dubh</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Druim Dubh</b>Posted by greywether <b>Druim Dubh</b>Posted by sals

Visited 1.6.12

My last day on the Western Isles before catching the ferry from Stornoway to Ullapool. It is fair to say that I leave Lewis with a heavy heart but I am comforted in the fact that I have more adventures to come.

On the way to Stornoway I can make one last site visit - Druim Dubh.

I am afraid to report that the Halfway garage is now closed, boarded up and starting to fall into disrepair. There is a lot of litter about. It does however still provide a good marker in order to spot the stone circle.

The remaining stones have all fallen and are all about 1 metre in length. The stones occupy a slight rise. Pity they aren't re-errected.

If you are ever heading to Stornoway (as you do) this ruined circle is well worth a quick look.
5th July 2012ce

Visited 6th August 2004: This is an easy site to find thanks to the Halfway Garage. My visit was extremely brief because we were pressed for time, but to be honest there isn't a great deal of ambience to be soaked up here. Kammer Posted by Kammer

An elipse (28m x 21m) comprising 16 stones, all fallen and with seven visible in the peat cutting.

Great views all round although apparently no significant connections with the hills to the S associated with Callanish.

Visited 2 August 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
14th August 2004ce

A fallen stone circle opposite the "Halfway Garage" on the A859 south of Stornoway. It was discovered by Margaret Curtis, who spotted it from a bus window, apparently! sals Posted by sals
22nd July 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In Issue 147 (page 98) of Current Archaeology (published 1996), there's an article describing the discovery of Druim Dubh. This is the taster:
A new stone circle has been discovered at Druim Dubh on the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides. . Local archaeologist Margaret Curtis describes how she discovered the circle while travelling to Stornoway on the bus to do her shopping, and scanning the countryside: and there it was, a fallen stone circle sitting in peat cutting, beside the road!
A terribly constructed paragraph, but it serves it's purpose.

Ancient Sites Directory: Druim Dubh