Nether Largie Central

• Nether Largie Mid (NR89NW 5)

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR831984 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Hob <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Hob <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Hob <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Moth <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by winterjc Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Nucleus

The north and south cairns are excellent thanks to their reconstruction but like some of the other contributors I really liked this site. It gives a glimpse of the reality of its ruinous state after it has been houked, robbed, recycled etc leaving behind cists and cup marked rocks.

To me it also gives an idea of actual size and a fair idea of how it was constructed (and deconstructed), it remains at 31m wide and at its tallest 1.5m. However in the 1920s it was practically demolished, originally standing at 3m tall its a safe bet much of the road repairs came from this and other sites in the glen.

Same everywhere I guess.

21st June 2023ce

Next up Nether Largie Central.

Personally I preferred north and south.

The metal rods holding the capstone up is a bit of a turn off although it does the job it is intended to do.

Due to the lessening light I was unable to make out any carvings. I spent less time here than the other sites. You are spoilt for choice at Kilmartin.
6th August 2015ce

All the cairns are worth visiting and to view them in a line up the valley is something special. This place must have been amazing when the area was at it's peak. A very special place indeed. Posted by CARL
8th June 2010ce

I'll agree with Iron Man in that this cairn, despite the state it's in (or probably because of it) has a more satisfying feel than the reconstructed ones near it. The thickness of the grass and the way the stones peek through imparts the sense that this monument is a survivor. I don't know how true that really is,as it's quite wrecked, and is probably the one most people would miss out as it looks less impressive from a distance, but it feels like it has endured.

In the dark, it was the only one in the Glen that seemed to me to possess a 'sense of presence'. Ri Cruin and Dunchraigaig are just a bit dank at night whilst I found Largie South and North are somewhat soulless, even at the witching hour, but Central Largie felt almost like a living thing. Nice.
8th January 2007ce

This was probably my favourite of the cairns in this group. It's ruined and the cupmarked stone is difficult (to say the least) to see, but the shape and condition of the whole site is wonderful. Again, the frost made this cairn look amazing. I felt so lucky to be here, completely alone and at peace - what a day! IronMan Posted by IronMan
Edited 3rd December 2002ce

Megalithic Walks