Swordale

Nearest Town:Dingwall (8km SSW)

Ancient rock art uncovered in Evanton

THE highest concentration of ancient rock art ever discovered in the Highlands has been found on hillside farmland in Ross-shire, it has been revealed.

More info :

Add an image Add an image
<b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Swordale</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The first site in 2023 was far far easier than the last site of 2022.

At the village shop in Evanton take Chapel Road, then Hermitage Street which leads to Swordale Road. Park just before the Swordale Cottages, jump a gate and climb the hill until the first old dyke. There are rocks everywhere, as I now know many are covered in cup marks.

There are a lot of dry stane dykes in the area so there are no prizes for guessing where most of the stones came from for this .

What is left is the chamber, three stones surrounded in cairn rubble. Some kerbs remain in place in what is a beautifully placed site. Views over the Cromarty Firth complete with rainbows - wonderful.