Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN61666713 / Sheet: 135

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tan-yr-Esgair, Mynydd Bach (South)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This linear group of (four?) Bronze Age cairns gracing the slopes of Mynydd Bach, to the east of Llyn Eiddwen Nature Reserve, acts as a fine Hors d'oeuvre to the excellent Garn Wen located some distance to the north.

Despite only standing at a little over 1,000ft, there is a good upland vibe to be had here, this accentuated by the clear lack of visitors and sweeping views across Ceredigion.

Tan-yr-Esgair Bronze Age Cairns, Mynydd Bach (South)