Bryn Gwyddel

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (16km E)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn Gwyddel</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Gwyddel</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Gwyddel</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Gwyddel</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Gwyddel</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Gwyddel</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located upon the high ground between the Afon Pysgotwr Fawr and Doethie Fawr, this obscure round barrow/cairn(?) is not shown upon current OS mapping and is not to be confused with the much larger Carn Penrhiwllwydog just under half a mile uphill to the east. Combining a visit to both sites, along with a sojourn at the stone circle upon nearby Bryn y Gorlan, would make for an intriguingly satisfying day in unfamiliar surroundings.

Yeah, obscure is the appropriate adjective for this one, The Citizen Cairn walking right past before sussing what was what. As with many a Bronze Age funerary site, just who got to be buried here... what 'position in society' so to speak... and who was reserved for the larger, higher monument is something we can assume, I guess. But will never have a definitive answer.

As it was, I had a few hours to make use of before striking camp ready for an early start to search out that elusive Bryn y Gorlan 'circle the next day... so what better place to hang out than here, with far-reaching views southwards towards the summits of Y Mynydd Du?

Dyfed Archaeological Trust reckon:

"When visited as part of the PFRS project in 2004 the site was found to be a circular mound, 12m in diameter and 0.75m high, located on a break of slope just below the top of a hill." [Cook, N. , 2006 , Prehistoric Funerary & Ritual Sites Project Ceredigion 2004-2006]

Bryn Gwyddel Round Barrow/Cairn

Obscure, but well worth seeking out as part of an extensive 'whole' in the locale of the Doethie Fawr
Edited 31st July 2022ce