Cornabracken/Deerpark (McCormick)

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Cornabracken/Deerpark (McCormick)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cornabracken/Deerpark (McCormick)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cornabracken/Deerpark (McCormick)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cornabracken/Deerpark (McCormick)</b>Posted by ryaner

The scant remains here lie one and a half kilometres west of the centre of Omagh town. The deep spring green of the fertilised fields is almost off-putting. Ballyrenan is only 12 kilometres northwards so why bother? Nothing much is visible from the road and at first the layout of the SMR map has me confused, almost enough to give up. Then, oriented correctly, I leg it south, uphill and close to the field boundary.

The very box-like/cist-like remains, incorporated into the field bank, get inundated in the summer – now, in mid-April, it’s still difficult to see the southern part of the tomb, vicious, dry brambles from last year still tangling two of the orthostats. They say it’s the possible remains of a court tomb – various scattered stones could be this or that. I didn’t hang about much, Ballyrenan too much of a distraction.