Derrydrummond

Court Tomb

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Derrydrummond

Add an image Add an image
<b>Derrydrummond</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Derrydrummond</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Derrydrummond</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Derrydrummond</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Derrydrummond</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Derrydrummond</b>Posted by ryaner

There’s a couple of plans of this site on the NISMR and combined with the note there, I was expecting something of substance. Alas, what does remain now is almost totally overgrown, even now in January, and impossible to interpret, except for the most southerly stone, said to be a flanker of the south-facing court. Despite that, it was worth coming here, it being one of those barren, wrecked sites that tugs at the heartstrings that you come across regularly and are glad to bear witness to, in the midst of seemingly wilful neglect and ignorance. ryaner Posted by ryaner