Doon

Bullaun Stone

• Garranbane Stone

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

<b>Doon</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Doon</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Doon</b>Posted by ryaner

What a peculiar place and odd stone. Known locally as the Garranbane Stone it sits halfway up a small, steep hill/drumlin the summit of which is tree-covered. We pulled in at the side of the road and I headed up. The bullaun, if that is what it is, is carved into the side of the stone, a huge glacial erratic I presume, and has no ability to hold water. The rim of the bullaun looked suspiciously pronounced enough to add to my doubts. It’s maximum diameter is about 22 cms. I suppose I’ll go along with it being a bullaun and suitable fare for here because of the two pieces of folklore attached to it: that the stone itself was thrown from the summit of Topped Mountain by a giant; and that if you’re suffering from a headache, if put your head into the bowl you will be cured. An oddity but worth a visit. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Edited 21st July 2021ce