The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

West Cairngaan

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99Image © Mark Johnstone
Also known as:
  • Mull Glen

Nearest Town:Stranraer (30km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX13393126 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 38' 30.14" N
Longitude:   4° 53' 31.89" W

Added by markj99


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 05.11.11

West Cairngaan Stone is a massive undressed stone lying prone c. 200 yards N of the West Tarbet coast near the Mull of Galloway. It’s a granite pillar, measuring c. 5.5 feet long by 2 feet square at its base. It lies adjacent to a pile of large field clearance stones.

Canmore 61059 (go to Links) reported that the stone was embedded in the ground at 30 degrees however it now lies flat on the field. There was also the suggestion of c. 20 similar stones in a nearby modern wall in 1953 but no evidence of this exists at time of visit. West Cairngaan is included in a RCAHMS Marginal Land Survey (1950-62).
Posted by markj99
28th March 2021ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Canmore ID 61059


West Cairngaan on Canmore
Posted by markj99
28th March 2021ce