West Cairngaan

• Mull Glen

Nearest Town:Stranraer (30km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX13393126 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>West Cairngaan</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 21.04.22

West Cairngaan Stone has been given a spring clean since my last visit in 2011. All of the field clearance stones have been removed leaving West Cairngaan Stone high and dry on a E-W rocky earth plinth. It is visible from the West Tarbet Path which starts at West Cairngaan Farm. Follow the path E then turn S to reach a gate at NX 13093 31346. West Cairngaan Stone is located in an arable field c. 200 yards E of the gateway.

Visited 05.11.11

West Cairngaan Stone is a massive undressed stone lying prone c. 200 yards N of the West Tarbet coast near the Mull of Galloway. It’s a granite pillar, measuring c. 5.5 feet long by 2 feet square at its base. It lies adjacent to a pile of large field clearance stones.

Canmore 61059 (go to Links) reported that the stone was embedded in the ground at 30 degrees however it now lies flat on the field. There was also the suggestion of c. 20 similar stones in a nearby modern wall in 1953 but no evidence of this exists at time of visit. West Cairngaan is included in a RCAHMS Marginal Land Survey (1950-62).

West Cairngaan on Canmore