Poltalloch Cist

Cist

• Barsloisnoch

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR82049714 / Sheet: 55

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Poltalloch Cist</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Poltalloch Cist</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Poltalloch Cist</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Poltalloch Cist</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 30.04.10

Barsloisnoch Cists are located c. 150 yards E of Barsloisnoch Farm in rough pasture, c. 75 yards S of the minor road to Crinan Ferry. Barsloisnoch SE cist (NR 8136 9567) is located in a patch of marsh. The cist is buried up to ground level. It has an impressive sub-rectangular capstone slab measuring c. 9 x 4 x 0.75 feet. The second ruined cist, Barsloisnoch NW (NR 8135 9568), is located c. 10 yards NW on a stony grass mound. The remains of the cist consist of one upright side slab and a small capstone slab, measuring c. 4.5 x 2.5 x 0.25 feet, in a shallow hollow. The measurements and grid references were taken from Canmore ID 39476. Further information is available in Canmore ID 39476.