Poltalloch Cist

Cist

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR82049714 / Sheet: 55

Added by markj99

<b>Poltalloch Cist</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Poltalloch Cist</b>Posted by markj99

Poltalloch Cist lies c. 0.75 miles NE of Poltalloch House ruin near Kilmartin, Argyle. The cist, measuring c. 3 feet by 2 feet, is covered by a capstone of the same dimensions. It is partially hidden by tussocks of rough grass. There are no visible traces of a cairn surrounding this cist.

According to Canmore ID 39478 (go to Links) there may have been up to 4 cists in the vicinity, however, by 1973 only one cist was found by OS.

On my visit in 2010 I also failed to locate any additional cist. However, the Poltalloch Cup and Ring Marked Panel nearby made this a satisfactory journey.

Poltalloch Cist