Woodbine Cottage

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Banchory (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO73279651 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodbine Cottage</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Woodbine Cottage is situated within the Crathes Castle Policies. I parked about 1 mile west of Crathes Village, on the A93, and walked up the tarred road past the cottage until a crossroads. Head into the North East and the woods, the monument is only about a 50m walk.

It is oval shaped being 10m by 5m and reaches a height of 3m. An impressive setting with good views south to the hills on the other side of the River Dee. According to Canmore it is orientated north to south.

Fine site, fine views.