Boikenhoog

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Boikenhoog

Right between Keitum and Munkmarsch, approximately at the level of the Jückermarsch Brücke, lies this rather small burial mound on a slope about 140 m in a field.

Parking is possible 100 m before the mound on the right side when you drive from Keitum towards Munkmarsch.

Visited September 2020

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Gallighoog & Boikenhoog

The two Bronze Age burial mounds are prominently located on the Geest slope on both sides of the Jückersmarsch lowland.

The Frisian free hero Pidder Lüng is said to have been executed and buried on the Gallighoog (gallows hill) in 1518.

» According to legend, he now hikes every night as a Jückersmarschmann from Gallighoog to Boikenhoog and repeatedly calls on the undefeated hero Boh, who is resting there, to restore freedom and the Frisians' right to self-determination. «

A human skeleton is said to have been found in Gallighoog around 1880.