Soonjihoog

• Söntjehoog

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Soonjihoog

In the middle of one of the most expensive residential areas in Germany on Hoboken-Weg in Kampen lies the Soonjihoog, a Bronze Age burial mound.

The Soonjihoog was almost completely destroyed in the Second World War by the construction of a flak position, and was restored in the 1950s. Two stone boxes were found during an excavation.

The Soonjihoog is located directly on a beaten path between the Heideweg and Hoboken-Weg and can only be reached on foot.

Visited September 2020

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Soonjihoog

The Bronze Age burial mound was almost completely destroyed in 1940 when a flak position was built. In 1954 it was restored by the Schleswig youth development organization (picture below).

During excavations, two stone cists were found as graves. Among other things, blades of bronze razors were found as grave goods.