Boudicca's Grave

Nearest Town:Diss (12km E)
OS Ref (GB):   TL991818 / Sheet: 144

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by ruskus

I don't know whether Boudicca rests here, or one of the more famous sites claimed, but I would like to believe so.

There are several barrows around here on the Norfolk/Suffolk border (including the nearby Soldier's Hill - another reckoned Boudicca site..), and this is my favourite.

It is close to home, and it is easily visible from the passing car heading along the Diss to Thetford road. When driving past you sweep down into the dip of the Devil's Ditch, which gives the area an enclosed feel, and highlights the enigmatic barrow which juts out from the nearby trees of Home Covert, on Garboldisham Heath.

Add folklore Add folklore
Next to the Devil's Ditch on Garboldisham Heath, a round barrow supposedly the resting place of Queen Boudicca.. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon