Loch Ardbhair

Broch

Nearest Town:Ullapool (39km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Ardbhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Ardbhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Ardbhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Ardbhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Ardbhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Ardbhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The road to Loch Ardbhair Broch is to east of Nedd, our base or a twisty road from the A894 heading west. You can see the site from way above on the west side of the T junction. Spying a 'no unauthorised vehicle' sign we parked on the sharp corner, but well away from the road, to the west of this road. So a longish but lovely walk in the October sun down the Ardvar road until a wall and what looks like a turning area. Look below and west, walk down thru the field to the shore, the broch will be in front.

It looks if you can get to broch but any causeway has been bashed around and I saw no real trace of anything that looked like a 100m in length. A wall that leads to site has a gap for the Allt Na Claise burn to head to the sea. Sadly for me, my escapades at Achiltibuie rendered the wellingtons unavailable for the day. Try as I might I could see no way over.

There seems to be a lot of confusion over what this site is - a broch, dun or Atlantic Roundhouse. It is very similar to nearby site at Kylestrome. The walls seem to be almost 4m wide with the internal site being close to 7m. There is a lot of fallen stonework but what remains seems well built to me. Pity I couldn't get across, there's always the next time.

One thing beyond debate is the stunning location, well worth a visit, with proper footwear a step onto the rocky islet is well possible.

Superb!

3rd November 2020ce