Milton of Larg

Nearest Town:Stranraer (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX16616385 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Milton of Larg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton of Larg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton of Larg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton of Larg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Milton of Larg</b>Posted by markj99

Milton of Larg Cairn is typical of cairns found in a pastoral landscape. Past generations of farmers have found a use for the stones, then used the denuded cairn for dumping field clearance stones, building it up again.
The cairn, some 25 yards across, has a circular profile in the field due to the remaining grassy kerb however there is a hollowed out N quadrant. A substantial quantity of field clearance stones have been dumped on the W side of the cairn.
Milton of Larg Cairn lies 30 yards SE of the minor road from Castle Kennedy to New Luce, half a mile shy of New Luce. It's possible to park in the gateway opposite the cairn.
Canmore ID 61622 (go to Links) furnishes further details of the cairn.

Milton of Larg Cairn