Welton

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (8km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Welton</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After a good look at The Carrach I headed south west on good underfoot conditions to another cairn with a load of field clearance plonked on top. Also standing guard was a very friendly cow who had a friend lying down in the hot sunshine, obviously his shift on watch had just finished.

Fantastic views south, and to numerous sites Lintrathen, Foldend, Strone Hill, Welton, Mile Hill etc etc, this area has a fantastic amount of prehistory.

The badly damaged cairn is best identified by its footprint and the kerbs that remain. Its taking a bit of a beating, perhaps underneath the rubble might be ok, it does make me wonder where all of these decent sized stones came from and what they might have been used.

Still the views are tremendous and Lintrathen's water sparkled in the sunshine.