Ramsdorf 1

• Steinkammer am Rastplatz Owschlag
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 71

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Ramsdorf 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ramsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Ramsdorf 1, an extended dolmen, is located directly at the Owschlag rest area in close proximity to the Autobahn A7 and the Owschlag junction. Originally the grave was located east of Ramsdorf and 250 m west of the road leading south from Brekendorf at Hof Langenberg. Since it was endangered by the construction of the A7, it was moved about 400 m to the southeast to the state road L265 in the 1960s.

The site originally had a round mound with a stone enclosure. The burial chamber is an east-west oriented extended dolmen. It consists of two pairs of support stones on the long sides, two end stones on the western narrow side, one end stone on the southern half and a half-height entry stone on the northern half of the eastern narrow side as well as two cap stones. All stones were still in situ when Sprockhoff examined the tomb. The western capstone has a length of 2.5 m, a width of 1.75 m and a thickness of 0.8 m. It has several cup marks on its top. There is also a cup mark on the eastern capstone. The access on the east side of the chamber was originally closed with a stone slab that was found to the east outside the chamber.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020
22nd August 2020ce

taken from the on-site Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein information board:

Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein

Stone chamber at rest area Owschlag

This stone burial chamber is no longer where it was built in the Stone Age. It was moved from its original location (technically translocated) and restored.

Hidden information
What can sometimes be seen in the forest or on its edge? Why are there bushes in the middle of the field in some places? Often a peculiarity is hidden behind it, perhaps - as here - a megalithic tomb. For those who do not know such graves, they usually remain hidden.
Even if they are sometimes difficult to make out, perhaps because they have already been destroyed or worn away - the most modern technology allows a burial chamber with walls and an entrance to be created from the position of each stone. So please be careful - there is information everywhere! Most of them are hidden underground. Above all, discoloration of the ground reveals exactly where the stones used to be, which plants grew nearby, what was perhaps placed in the tomb and where the dead lay. If such a place is excavated, documentation accurate to the millimeter enables the previously hidden knowledge to be revealed.
Without these finds we would know nothing about the early humans in today's Schleswig-Holstein. In the future, researchers will be able to draw more conclusions with even better technology. That is why excavations are only carried out in an emergency - i.e. if there is a risk of possible destruction of the site - or for research purposes. Because changes or the removal of stones and earth damage the monument.
Try to spot the hidden traces of the past on a trip through North Germany!