Gleninagh North

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Ballyvaghan (5km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   M193104 / Sheet: 51

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Gleninagh North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gleninagh North</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gleninagh North</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gleninagh North</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gleninagh North</b>Posted by ryaner

Most people visit Gleninagh for the tower house and the storm beach. Down the track off the Ballyvaughan to Black Head road and there's also a holy well, some fulachtaí fia, the remains of a bawn and a 'house of indeterminate age'.

The very scant remains of a wedge tomb are what we're looking for. Beyond the tower house, towards the storm beach, there are two parallel, reasonably thick slabs embedded in the ground, aligned roughly north-south. They're not much and it's surprising that they're still here, given the needs of the construction of the tower house, but here they are. Maybe it was superstition that stopped its complete destruction.

The usual summer growth stopped me from investigating further - there may be more stones there. The two visible sidestones are heavily embedded in the turf. The storm beach is really rather magnificent. If you're passing, maybe heading to Fanore or Moher, you could spend a while here and be well rewarded.