Pitcarmick Burn 2

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO06375636 / Sheets: 52, 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading south west and over the Pitcarmick Burn via a small bog from Pitcarmick 1 there a two reasonably well preserved kerb cairns with cists.

This cairn has at least 10 kerbs still in place, possibly 12, with it's cist also where it should be. A possible capstone can be seen on the north west flank on the way up the small hill. It is almost 7m wide and almost 1m high.

Like its neighbours superb all round views.