Patrickstown Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Oldcastle (5km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   N602781 / Sheet: 42

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Patrickstown Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Patrickstown Standing Stone</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Patrickstown Standing Stone</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Patrickstown Standing Stone</b>Posted by ryaner

The most easterly of all the monuments in what you could call the Loughcrew complex. Park at the parking spot on the Kells to Oldcastle road where it crosses over the back of Patrickstown Hill.

The stone, 1.7 metres tall, is at the back of the grassy area, to the right of the forest track. It's hidden from view in summer, but if you continue along the track to the end of the grassy area, there's a slight track on the right. Go up here for 20 metres and the stone is on the right.