White Cairn, Honeyhole

Nearest Town:Sanquhar (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX82389757 / Sheet: 78

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Cairn, Honeyhole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Honeyhole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Honeyhole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Honeyhole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Honeyhole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Honeyhole</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 06.07.19

White Cairn, Honeyhole is a grassy cairn, 3.5 miles WNW of Thornhill. It lies in an elevated field above Honeyhole farm.
Canmore ID 65238 (go to Links) states it "survives as a partly turf-covered stony mound 32.5m E-W by 29.5m and up to 1.7m high with no significant features."
Nothing has changed since the 1977 survey. The flat field contrasts with the cairn's modest elevation. Some scattered small stones are visible amongst a grassy thatch.
Directions: take the Sanquhar road off the A702 in Penpont. After two miles bear L for Scar Water. After 0.5 mile you will reach Honeyhole farm. Continue for c. 300 yards to a gateway on L with space to park. Head uphill SW, towards the corner of the wood. After 300 yards climbing steeply cross into the adjacent field. Walk SW for another 200 yards to reach White Cairn, Honeyhole.