White Cairn, Barrhill

Nearest Town:Girvan (16km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX21898244 / Sheet: 76

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Cairn, Barrhill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Barrhill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Barrhill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Barrhill</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 17.09.19

White Cairn, Barrhill is 1 mile W of Barrhill wedged into the corner of a field in forestry. Canmore ID 62561 (go to Links) gives its dimensions as "about 25m in diameter and varies in height from 1.0m to 2.5m".
The grassed-over cairn has been extensively robbed with few scattered stones remaining but the underlying structure is intact. A modern cairn, 10 feet high has been constructed at the summit of the cairn and a sheepfold built nearby. This would account for the missing stones.
Park at Barrhill station and cross the tracks following a farm road N. Walk past Cairnlea farm following the farm road until you reach a sheepfold, about 200 yards on the R. Turn R into the field adjacent to the sheepfold and follow the fence NW across fields for 600 yards until you reach the edge of a forest. Walk NW along the edge of the forest for about 500 yards until you reach a sheepfold. Go through the gate ahead into a large field, the cairn is in the R corner beside the forest.