Lonvitz 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 490

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Lonvitz 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Lonvitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Lonvitz 1 is probably a grand dolmen, a mound fill can no longer be detected. The burial chamber is oriented north-east-south-west and is partly well preserved. The north-eastern end, however, was destroyed during the construction of the railway line. The chamber is 2.20 m wide and 0.80 m high. Four wall stones have survived on the north-western long side. The north-easternmost one is inclined towards the interior of the chamber, the other three are still in situ. On the south-eastern long side there are still three wall stones. The north-eastern and the central one are inclined outwards, but the third one is still in situ, as is the south-western end stone. Three capstones are still preserved, but two of them have fallen into the interior of the chamber. The most south-westerly one, however, is still in its original position. With a length of 3.10 m, a width of 1.80 m and a thickness of 1.10 m, it is the largest of the three capstones.

To get to the tomb, it is best to park in the large car park in Lauterbach. Cross the railway line and take the small path on the right with the sign to the tomb between the houses and the railway line to the north. This leads directly along the edge of the fields and the railway line on the right hand side in about 500 m to the grave.

Visited June 2021