Tyrebagger

• Standingstones
  • Dyce

Nearest Town:Kintore (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ859133 / Sheet: 38

Tyrebagger stone circle and by-pass

Hello all, I was looking at the route of the by-pass and was very concerned about how it would affect the circle. I got a reply to my email to Aberdeen councils Cliff Buchan who is the Aberdeen Western Periferal Route (AWPR) assistant managing agent. He said the stones were unaffected... continues...

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by suave harv <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris <b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by Chris Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Tyrebagger</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Visited January 1, 2014
New Year at Tyrebagger Stone Circle

New Year dawned fine and clear but with rain forecast for afternoon. So what better than an excursion to view Tyrebagger Stone Circle at sunrise!

Sunrise is at 08.49 am in Aberdeen on New Year's Day, so an early start was required, something I would not normally contemplate on account of the rush-hour mayhem here at that hour. But not today, of course. This was the perfect opportunity. And I wasn't disappointed, as I hope the views accompanying these notes illustrate. The atmosphere in those 10 minutes immediately following sunrise has to be experienced to be believed.

Mission acconplished, it was off to nearby Tyrebagger hill to enjoy a leisurely 1½ hour stroll to the sumnit and back as the cloud gathered, then back home for lunch.
1st January 2014ce
Edited 1st January 2014ce

22/01/2012 - Woke up to snow this morning. Not deep but didn't fancy driving so we had a walk up Tyrebagger Hill and onto the stone circle. Many ways to get there but if you have time, it's nice to combine it with a walk up to Tappie tower on top of Tyrebagger as well. Great views, all the way to the Cairngorms. Bennachie was all white in the distance as we reached the top but a few hours later it was just on the summit. I had hoped for a bit more snow at the circle but it was all melting fast. Still the sun was out and there was a nice blue sky. This is one of my favourites. thelonious Posted by thelonious
22nd January 2012ce
Edited 22nd January 2012ce

I was up in Aberdeen for a couple of days on a course. My course was scheduled to finish at 4pm, sunset was at around 3.30pm. Fortunately a couple of my colleagues had flights to catch so we wrapped it all up at about 2.30pm. I dashed out of the building, jumped in the van and made a beeline for Tyrebagger, racing the sun.

The Path to the circle offers various views of the stones but cannot really prepare you for the sense of lovliness that flows over you as you step into this circle. I was fortunate enough to be there on a sunny November day. The sun was slowly sinking below Tyrebagger hill and I was able to sit in the circle and watch the shadows grow longer and longer.

I've visited the circle a number of times in the past whilst waiting to fly out of Aberdeen. Tyrebagger has become something of a touchstone from me. When flying out of Aberdeen I always try to take 'a ringside seat', which every now and then rewards me with a glimpse of the circle from the air. More often than the not the helicopter taxis onto the runway and heads straight out for the coast but every now and then it lingers momentarily over the airport allowing a quick view of the stones.
Edited 6th December 2006ce

Despite the tedious 20 minute walk up a stoney track to the site, it was worth the effort. What a name, what a place! It helped that as you walk you could see where you were going, as the stones stick up high out of the hilltop. And then you get there. There's so much to see – both the site itself with lovely stones, a bit of cairn material, some woodland and fab views down to the airport. We spent ages quite alone here and I felt so relaxed that I lay down and went to sleep in the protective hollow in front of the recumbent. Delicious! Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2006ce

Second visit here. The first time (1999) the visit was rather curtailed due to the attention of the cattle which appear in some of the images.

It's such a wonderful site that I had to come back and this time I had the place to myself.

Access. . I agree with pebblesfromheaven about driving up to the site - although I can see that some might. But it is possible to drive to NJ864128 and park beside the cottages.

Visited 18 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether

Found myself in Aberdeen today, quick visit to the stones for lunch.
On a beautiful clear day, lots of other people had the same idea, some walking, some jogging. None driving... except me. One woman said she had a fourwheel drive and she wouldn't have brought it up this track...

NOTE for future drivers DO NOT DRIVE UP!!!!
I did - and felt like my tyres had been well and truly bagged.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
20th March 2003ce

Back again. I'd flown to Aberdeen for work for the day, finished early and there was only one place to go. I've never been so smartly dressed when marching halfway up a hill.

The visionarys at Historic Scotland have now renamed this site 'Standingstones Stone Circle' probably on the account of the nearby wood being called Standingstones Wood. So named, I would have said for the pair of standing stones in it on the other side of the hill....oh well.

I spent an hour up here as it got dark, and all though the noise was incessant, tractors, aircraft and those bloody helicopters it doesn't matter. Walk slowly around the stones, and look at each one-think of the thousands of years they've stood, and the sights they've seen. The 'modern' world is only transient, and in a place like this irrelevant.

Get up here as soon as you can-you won't regret it.

PS The airport has a wide range of standing stones on islands and petrol stations etc-anybody know if they have any history, or are they merely megalithic Ground Force jobbies?
Chris Posted by Chris
14th February 2002ce

Living in Aberdeen and having explored many RSC's , I was stunned to learn of this one so close to the city.

Just to add my agreement to the other posts below, it is a truly awesome site, large flankers propping an impressive, if slumped, recumbent, the other stones of the circle becoming smaller away from the recumbent.

The views down over the airport and the city beyond, to the sea, add to the appeal of this site, and give it an extra special sense of presence amongst the landscape around it.

Go Visit!!
28th August 2001ce

I have to agree with Chris. I have just retuned from a trip to Aberdeenshire and visited as manysites as I could. On the first day i visited Cullerlie, Sunhoney (lovely), Midmar Kirk. East Aquorthies and then Loanhead. Finally I decided to try to find Tyrebagger as I was heading back to Aberdeen. It's not easy but eventually i found the farm track and drove up to the farm where the farmer was more than helpful, many thanks to him given the current situation with Foot an Mouth. I walked up the hill to the circle which is always visible even from a distance. No photo I had previously seen nor site visited ealier in the day had prepared me for this wonderful place. None of the modern intrusions matter, in fact they are hardly noticable, such is the power of this place. It is truly awesome and has to be one of the best sites I have ever been to. The effort is certainly worth it. Of all the recumbent cirles in the area the only one which comes close is Sunhoney, the others (East Aquorthies, Loanhead, Midmar Kirk etc) are all rather sterile in comparison. If you find yourself in the Aberdeen area you owe it to yourself to get to this circle. Posted by Andy Brooks
21st April 2001ce

Never having seen an RSC until Midmar Kirk I was really taken with them. East Aquorthies, Loanhead etc, we visted the others and were very impressed. Until this place.

Wow.

Think of the first time you saw Avebury, the shiver down your spine, the feelings.... This place is just fantastic. The setting is awesome, the modern intrusions terrible, but they don't really matter. This site has a power which is hard to describe, but it's true: the airport, the industrial estate, the mast - they all just fff fade away..

You HAVE to get to this site - you will not be disappointed.

Basic directions: Come off of the A96 at the western side of the airport, and drive through the industrial estate. Keep your eye out for a Shell filling station on your right, as there are 2 standing stones outside it; the larger appears to be pointing at Tyrebagger. As you go through the traffic lights, and enter the national speed limit zone, there is a service road on your left, take it. Immediately in front of you is the farm track - you can either park here or drive up. As you look up the hill, there are two masts, Tyrebagger is next to the left hand, darker mast (This mast has now been removed-only one remains on the hill - 2006). Follow the farm track up, and take the first left around the quarry. As you come to the green, with all the farm cottages, take the only left by the substation - follow your nose, and watch out for Heilan attack coos!!
Edited 28th September 2006ce

This is just the most amazing place ... drove up a tortuous, potholed farm track until at the pylon. There it was - and what a circle! I had visited 20 or so in the last week, but they had nothing on this one. Enormous stones, the recumbent propped on a layer of earth to prevent it falling inward. And two of the biggest flankers i'd seen all week! The atmosphere here at sunset is hard to describe... I sat by the left flanker and watched an Easyjet plane take off, bank sharply and fly over my head at not more than 500 feet - the contradiction between ancient and new is palpable here. The trees in Julian's picture have recently been removed and/or thinned, opening out the views and creating an airy atmosphere. I visited 5 times in a week - my favourite RSC of all. Get yourself there ! Posted by Gazza
21st March 2000ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
August 6. The sixth monument I surveyed is situated in Aberdeenshire about two miles from Dyce Junction, on the line of railway to Inverness, on high ground a short way from some extensive granite quarries. It stands in a clump of trees, and is concealed from view until you are quite close to it. A low wall sweeps round a part of it, and it is a favourite resort of holiday folk. It goes by the name of 'the standing stones of Dyce.' This monument has been more injured than those of Auchincorthie, for the cairn has been entirely removed, and the area has been so excavated that it forms quite a basin. In one part a few stones of an inner ring remain, and are so much overgrown with broom and grass as to be scarcely visible. Its original construction "was evidently of the same character as those already described; and here again we find the enigmatical broad stone in the gap between two lofty erect stones of the outer circle. The broad stone has fallen inwards and rests in an inclined position upon one or two small stones, which probably formed part of the inner ring. The stones of the outer ring are of very unequal heights; the tallest being 9 feet 7 inches and the shortest 3 feet.

The Rev. W. C. LUKIS, F.S.A.

From
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON.
NOVEMBER 29, 1883, TO JULY 2, 1885
SECOND SERIES, VOL. X.
LONDON:
PRINTED BY NICHOLS AND SONS, FOR
THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES,
BURLINGTON HOUSE.
Edited 5th December 2007ce

Mr. McCombie Stewart (a man of diverse talents) confirms the strange qualities of the largest stones:
Mr. McCombie Stewart, the station-master at Dyce, who should be consulted by any one visiting Dyce for scientific purposes, informed me that there was formerly a hole in the middle of the circle, which might be suggestive of the former existence of a kist; he also told me that there was supposed to be iron in the largest stones, and this seems very probable, for, on working my rough plans out at home, I found a disagreement in the compass-bearings. In this emergency I applied to Mr. McCombie Stewart, sending him a plan and asking him to verify my compass-bearings and some other particulars. He was so kind as not only to do this, but to get one of the Engineers of the railway to make an exact plan of the circle, showing the bearing of each stone from the centre. I am happy to be able to say as showing the accuracy of my own methods, that my plan superposed upon his gave practically the same results.

In the letter accompanying the plan, Mr. McCombie Stewart, who is qualified to speak as a geologist, says, "We were unable to account for the peculiar ringing sound of the altar stone, unless it be caused by the flat shape of the stone, having its side firmly fixed in the ground, the projecting part having a certain vibration - or if it were from the hard heathen substance of an iron nature - but one thing is certain, the stone is not of the same nature as those belonging to the neighbouring quarry.
From p45 of
Stone Circles Near Aberdeen
A. L. Lewis
The Journal of the Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. 17. (1888), pp. 44-57.

Tyrebagger means "The land of acorns" fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo