Hemmingstedt

Passage Grave

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Hemmingstedt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hemmingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus

This passage grave was relocated 1961 from an area north of the town called Op de Hell (the hell), when the oil refinery in Hemmingstedt was expanded.

Now it lies prominently in the entrance of the cemetry of Hemmingstedt, south of the church.

According to the nearby information board, only the north-east row of supporting stones of the grave with the two final stones of the chamber is essentially preserved. The capstones and the supporting stones of the opposite wall had been blown up or removed in ancient times.

Visited June 2020