Büdelsdorf 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 155

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Büdelsdorf 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Büdelsdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Büdelsdorf 1 is a simple dolmen (Urdolmen, literally "ancient dolmen") and was discovered in 1949 in what is now the urban area in a heavily plowed burial mound.

After the investigation by Manfred Peters, the grave was moved about 300 m to the south in the park on the high bank of the river Eider. It is an simple dolmen with six supporting stones. The long sides are made up of two unequal pairs of stones. The single capstone is probably modern, it is not mentioned by Ernst Sprockhoff. The clear width of the chamber is 1.85 m × 0.70 m × 0.80 m.

Although the site is very easy to visit, it is unfortunately not signposted. To get to the tomb drive on the B203 through Büdelsdorf (north of Rendsburg) towards Eckernförde. You'll pass a business park on your right. Just after the business park, turn right into the road Am Freidrichsbrunnen. After about 150 m turn left into the second street Friedhofallee. After about 200 m there are residential buildings on the right with parking spaces. Leave your car here, there is a small track on the right side of the houses leading southward into the woods. Walk 60 m and turn left when you come to a T-junction. You should already see the tomb, which lies 50 m after the T-junction along the track.

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020
Edited 3rd October 2020ce