Langholz

• Sprockhoff Nr. 68

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Langholz

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langholz</b>Posted by Nucleus

At the eastern edge of the forest, about 500m north of Langholz, the Dolmen of Langholz is situated, a megalithic chamber running in a north-south direction. The site, which is part of the Megalithic Routes of Schleswig-Holstein, is in good condition since it was restored in 1977.

It is an extended dolmen, the approximately 2 m × 1 m large rectangular chamber is made of five supporting stones, in the south there is a low entrance stone. It is covered with a capstone, its dimensions are approximately 1.8 m × 1.5 m.

The site was originally covered by a heaped up mound. In the "Atlas of Germany's Megalithic Tombs" by Ernst Sprockhoff, the dolmen is still described as almost completely destroyed.

To visit the site, drive through Langholz on the road Ostseestraße. At the street fork, stay on the Ostseestraße (left) and after about 300 m you'll reach a small car park on the left. Park you car here and walk along the road for another 130m until you come to a small crossing. Turn left here into the road Seeblick. Walk along the road in a northwest direction, after 100m the road turns into a field track. Follow this track for additional 400m until you reach the forest. The tomb is signposted here and is situated in the wood on the left 70m from the track.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020

taken from the on-site Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein information board:

Megalith chamber of Langholz

This free-standing megalith chamber, restored in 1977, was part of an covered megalithic tomb. The construction is known as an extended dolmen, an early form of a large stone grave. The term describes a burial mound with a burial chamber made of at least three supporting stones, which hold at least one stone on top.

Weighty business
Without doubt, the stones in front of us are mighty. So the question is, how did they get into this position? The site is so complex that it required a certain amount of planning. In preparation for transporting the stones, logs were collected and processed so that they could be pulled on them. The production of enough ropes as a pulling aid also probably took a few weeks in advance. The tons of stones could only be moved with enough human or animal traction, the leverage of additional wooden poles and the rolling woods underneath. If the supporting stones were aligned with a lot of strength in the pits prepared for them, the even heavier capstones were placed on them using earth ramps. How long all of this may have been can only be guessed. In any case, a huge amount of work can be expected.