Nebel 2

• Steenodde
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 12

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nebel 2

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

The dolmen of Steenodde on the island of Amrum is located about 500 m southwest of the village, in a grove on the way Ual Hööw (High German "Alter Gottesdienst, in English "old worship service"). The megalithic tomb lies in a round hill of 4 m height with a diameter of 14 to 18 m. Ernst Sprockhoff listed the tomb as Nebel (Amrum) Grab 2 and assigned the number 12th. It is a rectangular dolmen with a passage and is oriented in northeast-southwestern direction. The visible stones are all in situ. On both long sides are each two support stones, a third support stone is on the southwestern narrow side. The chamber is closed by two capstones. On the other narrow side is half a support stone, in the gap is a threshold stone. The chamber inside is about 1.6 m × 0.9 m in size.

To get to the tomb drive of the road Stianoodswai towards Steenodde passing the famous Esenhugh burial mound on your left, until the road bends to the left. Turn right here into the small road Ual Hööw. The tomb lies opposite of the last property on the left, around 250 m after you enter the Ual Hööw road.

Visited November 2019