Nebel 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 11

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nebel 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nebel 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

The long barrow Nebel 1 is a megalithic tomb consisting of two burial chambers on the North Sea island of Amrum and is part of the Archaeological Area. The long barrow is a rare, rectangular Hunenbed in east-west orientation with two transverse chambers. Although the enclosure consists only of very few stones, a size of about 35 m x 7 m is assumed. The long bed was examined in 1951, while several bones and skulls, flint axes, arrowheads, ornate ceramics and amber beads were discovered as grave goods.

The eastern chamber is an extended dolmen. The long sides consist of two support stones, the northern narrow side of a single support stone. On the southern side there is a half support stone and a 0.35 m high threshold stone. The width of the chamber is 2.5 × 1.4 m. On the chamber lay two capstones, one has been shifted, the other has fallen into the chamber.

The western chamber is similar to the eastern, but a little longer and narrower. The long sides are also formed from two pairs of support stones. The chamber has only one capstone.

Unfortunately, only four stones of a burial chamber are visible, the rest has already disappeared under the dunes.

The grave is next to the reconstruction of an Iron Age house in the Archaeological Area of ??Amrum, northwest of the Vogelkoje Meeram (Vogelkoje means Duck decoy). Boardwalks lead to the right of the Vogelkoje Meeram around a wildlife enclosure first to the Iron Age house and then to the tomb.

Visited November 2019
23rd November 2019ce

taken from the on-site information board:

Since the Neolithic there are finds of megalithic tombs on Amrum. This grave site consisted of two burial chambers. The boulders lying in front of you belong to a burial chamber. It was uncovered in the 1950s. The second, which has already disappeared under the dunes today, was already robbed at the time.

Burial chamber 1
In the burial chamber several bones and skulls were discovered, which result from different burials. In addition, flintstone axes, arrowheads, richly ornamented ceramics and amber beads were found as grave goods.

Skull drill of the Stone Age
A skull had a so-called skull trepanning. A medical procedure in which the skullcap is opened with stone blades.

Trepanations were carried out, e.g. to treat skull bruises. Surprisingly, well over 50% of those affected survived the procedure. In this case, the nearly 30-year-old man did not survive the skull injury caused by a stone slash weapon despite surgery.