Munkwolstrup 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 25

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Munkwolstrup 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Munkwolstrup 1</b>Posted by costaexpress

Munkwolstrup 1 lies south of the Munkwolstruper Weg. It is the largest site of the complex. The enclosure is oriented in northwest-southeast direction and has a length of 70 meters. During Sprockhoff's recording in 1934 there were still 6 stones on the northeastern long side, and on the southwestern still 8 stones and one stone of a chamber.

Archaeological research began in 2000, and Arnkiel's excavation results and records showed the original location of the missing stones. Thus, the site could be reconstructed again with boulders from surrounding gravel pits. At the southern end, in contrast to the original state, a passageway was built into the interior of the hunebed and equipped with several information boards. Quite a strange reconstruction! In the hunebed there are two extended dolmens, one on each long side. Below the tomb hook plow traces could be detected, which prove with the help of charcoal found in it, that in this region already 3600 BC agriculture was practiced.

The long barrow is today the largest reconstructed megalithic tomb in Northern Europe and after the long barrow of Karlsminde the second reconstructed monument of this type in Schleswig-Holstein.

Visited November 2019
1st December 2019ce