Carn Challard

• Inverlaidnan Farm

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH86712235 / Sheets: 35, 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Challard</b>Posted by drewbhoy

A magical cairn to finish the last day of October, Carn Challard. Canmore doesn't say to much about this site, only saying that it's possibly a ring cairn.

To me, it looked like a normal upland cairn for the area. It is approximately 16m wide and its 1.5m tall. As usual its been houked and trees are growing in the damaged area.

From Carrbridge I walked on the minor road heading west past the railway station, what looks like an industrial estate until I reached a track heading north west which eventually crosses the River Dulnain via the beautiful Sluggan Bridge. Just after the bridge follow the river east until the deer fence and follow it uphill until its junction with another fence. At this point, it is relatively easy to get over. On the other side follow the fence west, which leads straight to the cairn.

Despite being fairly difficult to reach, a tremendous site.

1st February 2020ce