Poppholz

• Poppostein
  • Taufstein
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 39

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Poppholz

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Poppholz</b>Posted by Nucleus

The Poppostein near Heiligbek is an extended dolmen. It was originally covered with a mound, according to the display board, there is a chance that stones have already been removed, as the chamber is exposed for a very long time. Of the formerly probably two capstones, only one remains, on which there are 17 bowls. The two long sides each consist of 2 supporting stones. To the north there is a endstone, the southern end is unclear.

According to legend, Bishop Poppo is said to have baptized converted pagans here, including the Danish King Harald Blauzahn.
There are 6 boundary stones around the site. They have the year and the coat of arms of the then King Frederick VII of Denmark inscribed, who bought the burial mound in 1859.

The tomb is located about 10 km north of Schleswig, very close to the L317. Drive north on the L317 from Gammellung / Idestedt towards Flensburg. There are two larger parking spaces on the left and right of the L317 at Heiligbek. Park on the right side and look for the Poppostein at the southern end. From here, a signposted approx. 350 m long path leads to the site, which lies very scenic in the middle of a field.

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020
Edited 3rd October 2020ce

taken from the on-site Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein information board:

"Poppostein" megalithic chamber

The "Poppostein", also called "Taufstein", is a free-standing burial chamber from the Neolithic Age. The mound that originally covered the stone chamber was not preserved here. Since the chamber is exposed, there is a chance that stones have already been removed.

Popular stone
For many people, graves and especially large stone tombs are special places. Can these feelings for certain places also be historically proven? How can awareness of a site be proved through time? First of all, it is understandable that people living at the time were certainly aware of the presence of a megalithic tombs. These special places are later recorded in historical pictures, maps or writings and reinterpreted.

Popular legends are also part of the written evidence that mentions the "Poppostein". The story from which the stone chamber got its name has been handed down to this day. As is so often the case with subsequent oral tradition, there are several versions. All are about Bishop Poppo von Schleswig, who is said to have lived around the year 1000 AD. The bishop reportedly converted many pagans and baptized them in the nearby Heilligbek river. According to tradition, one of the baptized was the Danish King Harald Blauzahn. The "Poppostein" is said to have been used as a "baptismal font" (in German "Taufstein"), which is why it is also known by this name.
Another story tells of the devil who threw a huge stone at the bishop out of anger, but which flew over him and landed in pieces in the heathland between Stolk and Helligbek. The figurative idea that giants and the devil threw large stones was widespread from the Middle Ages. Designations such as "giant" or "devil's stones" were used as an explanation for conspicuously large boulders.