Mains Of Persie

Nearest Town:Rattray (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO13505531 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Persie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Set amongst ruined hut circles and numerous clearance cairns, the Mains of Persie cairn is quite an impressive site.

It stands at 13m wide, being 0.5m tall. Intermittent kerbs surround the site especially on the south and east were at least 10 stones are still earthfast.

I parked about a 1/2 mile north of Persie House on the A93s western side at the entrance to a field. The cairn is up the hill which, on the 22nd, was reasonably dry until the wood that obscures the site. Walking to the south of the wood is quite a boggy affair until swinging north west were being uphill it becomes drier.