Wanhöden

• Riesenhütte
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 605

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Wanhöden

Wanhöden is in a rather bad state of preservation. It has a northwest-southeast oriented burial chamber of 1.6 m width and length of about 7 m. From the chamber, only the northwestern end is preserved. The endstone and the two adjoining support stones of the long sides are still in situ with one capstone resting on them.

The tomb is located on the northwestern outskirts of Wanhöden directly on the edge of a dirt road. Drive from Wanhöden on the Wanhödener Strasse northwest towards Altenwalde. Shortly after passing the A27 motorway and just before the road turns right, continue straight ahead. After about 70 m, a dirt road turns left (southwest), here you park the car and walk about 125 m to the tomb, which is on the right of the path.

Visited June 2019

taken from the on-site information board:

Megalithic tomb

The tomb, also known as "Riesenhütte" (giant hut), today still consists of three support stones and a capstone. Excavations in 1979 showed that the interior dimensions of the chamber used to be around 7.00 m x 1.60 m.

The tomb was built in the Neolithic period by the members of the so-called "Funnel Beaker culture" (3rd millennium BC) and at the turn of the 2nd millennium BC once again used by the members of a younger culture ("Bell Beaker Culture") as a burial place. A 1979 requested impression of the preserved chamber is located in the Lower Saxony State Museum (Hannover).