Westerwanna 07

Passage Grave

• Kleine Kronskark
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 637

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Westerwanna 07

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 07</b>Posted by Nucleus

Westerwanna 07 is an impressive passage grave, located on private land, but fortuantely now with an public access path, so a visit is quite easy. The chamber has three pair of support stones and an end stone on each end of the chamber. All uprights and the western capstone are still in situ. The size of the chamber size is approximately 5,4m x 3,5m. The easternmost capstone is missing, the middle capstone is broken in two halfs. There is a large tree growing in the center of the chamber, which damages the tomb's structure.

The alternative name Karlskirche (Karl = Charles) derives from a legend that Charlemagne came to this tomb on his way north across the moorland.

You drive on the Ahlenstraße from west to east through Ahlen-Falkenberg and turn right at the second street (south), which is named Seestraße. After about 500 m you should see a green bench and a sign on the right, showing the entrance to a public path, that leads in about 100 m directly to the tomb.

Visited June 2019